Find Compare Source tappet air jet loom for weaving textile production
Explore 30 listings of tappet air jet loom machines available from suppliers in China. Buyers can compare specifications including voltage, warranty, and model types like JA11B and YC600 to find suitable equipment for industrial textile manufacturing.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Tappet Air Jet Looms
The global textile manufacturing landscape continues to evolve, with air jet looms representing a critical segment for high-speed fabric production. For procurement professionals targeting the specific category of tappet air jet looms, the decision-making process requires a granular understanding of technical capabilities, compliance frameworks, and supply chain logistics. This guide synthesizes available market data and industry standards to provide a structured approach for sourcing these complex industrial machines. The focus remains on evidence-based criteria, ensuring that buyers can navigate the complexities of international procurement without relying on unverified claims or speculative market data.
Technical Architecture and Operational Specifications
When evaluating air jet looms, particularly those utilizing tappet mechanisms, the primary differentiator lies in the integration of air propulsion with mechanical shedding systems. The observed market data indicates a diverse range of voltage requirements, with specific units operating at 380V, 415V, and 220V. This variance necessitates a rigorous pre-purchase audit of the buyer's facility infrastructure to ensure compatibility. A machine designed for 380V operation will not function correctly on a 220V supply without significant and costly electrical modifications.
The operational speed of these looms is another critical technical parameter. Data points suggest a running speed range of 450 to 1300 rpm. This wide spectrum indicates that different models are optimized for varying fabric densities and production volumes. High-speed configurations are essential for mass-producing standard textiles, while lower-speed variants may be preferred for heavier, more complex weaves. The motor power requirements further correlate with these speeds, with observed specifications ranging from 1.8 to 5.5 kW. Buyers must align these power ratings with their available energy capacity to prevent grid instability or excessive operational costs.
Furthermore, the distinction between computerized and non-computerized systems is a fundamental technical consideration. The available data highlights that certain models are classified as computerized, while others are non-computerized. Tappet looms traditionally rely on mechanical cams, but modern iterations may incorporate electronic controls for pattern selection or error detection. The presence of specific components, such as Panasonic motors, suggests a reliance on established industrial automation partners for reliability. However, the core mechanism remains the tappet system, which dictates the shedding motion. Buyers should verify whether the "tappet" designation refers to the traditional mechanical cam system or a hybrid approach, as this impacts maintenance protocols and spare part availability.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is paramount for international procurement. The supplied facts confirm that products in this category frequently carry CE and ISO9001 certifications. These certifications are not merely marketing labels but indicate adherence to specific safety and quality management protocols. The CE mark is essential for entry into the European market, signifying that the machine meets EU safety, health, and environmental requirements. Similarly, ISO9001 certification implies that the manufacturer operates under a quality management system that ensures consistent product delivery.
Beyond general certifications, specific standards are observed in the product data. Some units are listed with SGS standards, while others reference ISO9000. It is crucial for buyers to distinguish between these. SGS is a third-party inspection and verification service, whereas ISO9000 is a family of quality management standards. The presence of SGS certification often indicates that the product has undergone independent testing for specific attributes, adding a layer of trust to the procurement process. Additionally, the data notes a distinction between computerized and non-computerized systems regarding certification, suggesting that the regulatory requirements may differ based on the level of automation.
Buyers must also verify the origin of the machinery. The observed data points to Qingdao, China, as a primary production hub. While this location is a known center for textile machinery manufacturing, it does not guarantee uniform quality across all suppliers. The "Factory: Yes" attribute confirms that some listings represent direct manufacturers, which can be advantageous for cost and customization. However, buyers should verify if the "Factory" designation applies to the specific entity being engaged or if it refers to a broader supply chain. The absence of specific third-party audit reports in the general data means that buyers should request current audit certificates directly from the supplier to ensure ongoing compliance.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations
The financial landscape for air jet looms is characterized by a significant price variance. The observed market data indicates a price range of 7,000 to 25,000 USD. This broad spectrum reflects differences in model complexity, automation levels, and included features. The lower end of the range likely corresponds to basic, non-computerized tappet looms with standard specifications, while the higher end may include advanced models with enhanced safety features, higher precision, or integrated computerized control systems.
Several factors drive these costs. The voltage configuration is a primary driver; machines requiring specific voltage adaptations or custom electrical setups may incur higher costs. The warranty period also plays a significant role in pricing. The data shows warranty options ranging from 1 to 3 years. A 3-year warranty typically commands a premium price but offers greater long-term protection against defects and downtime. Conversely, a 1-year warranty is standard but may require the buyer to budget for immediate maintenance contracts.
Customization is another key cost variable. The data confirms that customization is available, with options ranging from fully customized to non-customized units. Customized machines, which may include specific weaving widths (observed ranges of 190-360cm) or unique packing requirements, will naturally cost more than standard off-the-shelf models. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is observed to range from 1 to 6 units. This flexibility allows small-scale buyers to enter the market without massive capital outlays, but it may result in a higher per-unit cost compared to bulk orders. Buyers should carefully calculate the total cost of ownership, including installation, training, and spare parts, rather than focusing solely on the initial purchase price.
Typical Applications and Production Capabilities
Air jet looms are versatile machines designed for a wide array of textile applications. The specific models identified, such as the JA11B-230, JA91-230, and YC600, suggest a focus on specific weaving widths and speeds. The observed width specifications of 190cm to 360cm indicate that these looms can handle everything from narrow ribbons to wide industrial fabrics. This range makes them suitable for diverse industries, including apparel, home textiles, and technical fabrics.
The precision of these machines is another critical factor for application suitability. The data highlights "High Precision" as a standard attribute, which is essential for producing high-quality fabrics with consistent patterns and tight tolerances. This level of precision is particularly important for applications where fabric drape and texture are critical, such as in fashion textiles. The running speed of up to 1300 rpm allows for high-volume production, making these looms ideal for manufacturers with large order volumes and tight delivery schedules.
However, the choice between tappet and other shedding mechanisms (like rapier or projectile) depends on the specific fabric type. Tappet looms are traditionally favored for simpler patterns and heavier fabrics, though modern computerized versions can handle more complex designs. Buyers should assess their specific fabric requirements against the capabilities of the observed models. For instance, the "Air Jet Loom" and "Water Jet Loom" distinctions in the data suggest that different propulsion methods are available, each suited to specific fiber types. Air jet looms are generally preferred for synthetic fibers and blends, while water jet looms are specialized for hydrophobic fibers. Understanding these nuances ensures that the selected loom matches the intended production output.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for air jet looms requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond the basic product listing. The presence of "Factory: Yes" is a positive indicator, suggesting a direct relationship with the manufacturer. However, buyers must verify the authenticity of this claim. A direct factory relationship often implies better access to technical support, spare parts, and customization options. In contrast, trading companies may offer a broader range of products but with less direct control over quality and lead times.
Quality assurance should be a central component of the supplier evaluation process. The observed data mentions various packing methods, including "Plastic Protection Package," "Steel Pallet," and "Bare-Metal Transport." These variations indicate different levels of care in shipping and handling. For high-precision machinery, the "Steel Pallet" or "Export Packaging" options are preferable to ensure the machine arrives in optimal condition. The "Machine with Bulk, Accessories with Carton" specification suggests a structured approach to packaging, which is a good sign of logistical maturity.
Buyers should also scrutinize the condition of the machines. The data consistently lists the condition as "New," which is standard for new procurement. However, buyers must verify if this refers to brand-new units or refurbished stock. The warranty terms, ranging from 1 to 3 years, serve as a proxy for the manufacturer's confidence in their product. A 3-year warranty is a strong signal of quality, whereas a 1-year warranty may indicate a more basic product or a higher risk profile. Additionally, the availability of specific certifications like CE and ISO9001 should be verified through official documentation, not just the product listing.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Sourcing air jet looms is not a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term operational relationship. The "Warranty" attribute, with options for 1, 2, or 3 years, highlights the importance of post-sales support. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer comprehensive after-sales service, including technical training, spare parts availability, and maintenance support. The "Customization" attribute suggests that the machine can be tailored to specific needs, but this also implies a need for ongoing technical support to maintain the customized features.
Lead times and delivery logistics are critical considerations for long-term planning. While specific lead times are not provided in the data, the "prod_packing" and "prod_origin" details suggest that international shipping is involved. The "by Sea" and "Plastic Protection" options indicate that sea freight is the primary mode of transport. Buyers should factor in potential delays due to customs clearance and logistics challenges. The "Qingdao, China" origin is a major port, which generally facilitates efficient shipping, but buyers should still establish clear delivery timelines with the supplier.
Finally, the obsolescence and upgrade path of the machinery should be considered. The distinction between computerized and non-computerized systems suggests that some models may become outdated more quickly than others. Buyers investing in computerized looms should ensure that the software and hardware are upgradable to accommodate future production needs. The "High Precision" attribute is a long-term asset, but it requires regular calibration and maintenance to sustain. A robust maintenance plan, supported by the supplier's warranty and service network, is essential for maximizing the lifespan and productivity of the air jet loom.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market data for air jet looms. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.
| Attribute Category | Observed Variations | Strategic Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 220V, 380V, 415V | Must match facility infrastructure; 380V is common for industrial use. |
| Warranty | 1 Year, 2 Years, 3 Years | Longer warranties indicate higher confidence and potentially higher cost. |
| Certification | CE, ISO9001, ISO9000, SGS | Essential for regulatory compliance; verify specific scope and validity. |
| Automation | Computerized, Non-Computerized | Affects pattern complexity, speed, and maintenance requirements. |
| Packing | Plastic, Steel Pallet, Bare-Metal, Export | Impacts shipping safety and potential for damage during transit. |
| Speed | 450-1300 rpm | Determines production capacity; higher speed suits high-volume needs. |
| Origin | Qingdao, China | Major manufacturing hub; verify specific factory credentials. |
| Customization | Available, Customized, Non-Customized | Allows tailoring to specific fabric needs but increases complexity. |
This table underscores the necessity of a detailed specification sheet before finalizing any purchase. The wide range of options means that a "one-size-fits-all" approach is ineffective. Buyers must align their specific production requirements with the precise attributes of the machine they intend to procure. By rigorously applying these criteria, buyers can mitigate risks and ensure a successful integration of air jet looms into their manufacturing operations.
FAQs
What voltage options are available for tappet air jet looms?
Available voltage options include 380V, 415V, and 220V depending on the specific model. Buyers must verify their facility infrastructure matches the required voltage to avoid costly electrical modifications before purchase.
Which certifications do these looms typically hold?
Most units carry CE and ISO9001 certifications, with some also meeting SGS standards. These marks indicate adherence to safety and quality management protocols required for international trade and European market entry.
Can buyers request customization for these air jet looms?
Customization is available for specific weaving widths and configurations, ranging from 190cm to 360cm. Fully customized units cost more than standard non-customized models and may require longer lead times.
What warranty periods are offered for new looms?
Warranty periods range from 1 to 3 years depending on the model and supplier agreement. Longer warranties typically command higher prices but provide extended protection against defects and operational downtime.
How fast can these looms operate during production?
Running speeds vary between 450 and 1300 rpm based on the specific model and fabric type. Higher speeds suit mass production of standard textiles, while lower speeds handle heavier or complex weaves.
Where are these machines primarily manufactured?
The primary production hub for these looms is Qingdao, China. Direct factory sources are available, offering potential advantages in cost and customization compared to trading companies.
What is the minimum order quantity for these looms?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 6 units, allowing flexibility for small-scale buyers. Bulk orders may reduce per-unit costs, but single-unit purchases are feasible for specific needs.